Burn Rules

What's the rule of burning trash close to one's house?

Ordinance 1043 addresses burning within the Village. To paraphrase the Ordinance, you are allowed to burn normal trash (e.g., paper, branches, leaves, etc.) on private property between sunrise and sunset as long as it takes place in a fireplace, furnace, incinerator, or other receptacle for that purpose. Dead leaves may be burned during the months of October, November, April and May of each calendar year. Burning which is done for the purpose of cooking food for human consumption, and small campfires are also allowed. What is not allowed is burning large piles of leaves, branches, housing materials, etc. without a burn permit from the Fire Chief and approved by the Village President or the Village Council. You are also not allowed to burn materials that emit excessive smoke (e.g., wet leaves, etc.), noxious or toxic fumes (e.g., treated lumber, plastic, rubber, etc.), or harmful or offensive fumes or gasses. Section No. 8 states "Any person, firm or corporation who violates any of the provisions of this Ordinance shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or imprisonment in the County Jail not to exceed Ninety Days (90) or both such fine and imprisonment is the discretion of the court, together with costs of prosecution." Section No. 9 states "That in the event it is necessary to abate any unlawful burning using the Estral Beach Volunteer Fire Department, the owner or violator shall be required to pay all charges and costs incurred abating said illegal burning, over and above any fine and or costs.

This is a test of editing "Burn Rules"